English (Locks and Locksmithing)
handed
DEF: A term indicating that the article is designed or assembled for use only on right-hand doors, or only on left-hand doors, but not both.
DEF: being either right-hand, left-hand, right-hand reverse bevel, or left-hand reverse bevel -- used of doors, hinges locks, screws.
French (Serrurerie)
à une main [correct]; non réversible [voir observation]
DEF: Une serrure à une «main» si elle diffère suivant qu'elle est placée sur un vantail ouvrant à droite ou ouvrant à gauche. Dans ce cas, on distingue la serrure à droite et la serrure à gauche.
OBS: «non réversible» : Tiré d'une circulaire provenant de la Cie Dominion Lock de Montréal.