English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
glazing
OBS: -- the application of a filler by means of a putty knife, the material being filled into the depression but scraped off the higher areas.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
masticage
OBS: --application d'un mastic, enduit ou autre matière de bouchage avec un couteau pour combler les dépressions.