English (Painting (Arts))
filling [correct]; stopping [correct]
OBS: The levelling up of missing paint with a filling material. ... any necessary patches or fillings are made, and before these are repainted the entire picture is given the thinnest sort of coating of damar or retouch varnish that will produce a uniform gloss.
French (Peinture (Arts))
bouchage [correct, nom masculin]; masticage [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Remplissage des trous et imperfections diverses à l'aide d'une substance appropriée.
OBS: La nature de l'enduit utilisé pour les bouchages, communément appelé «mastic», est de la plus haute importance pour la qualité et la durabilité de la retouche.