English (Racquet Sports; General Vocabulary)
step into overdrive [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Related phraseology: raise the level of one's game, performance.
French (Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire général)
passer la vitesse supérieure [correct]
OBS: Terme connexe : performance.