English (Swimming)
downbeat [correct, nom]
CONT: The right leg starts the downbeat by driving downward with the upper leg and a simultaneous bending at the knee (...)
French (Natation)
phase descendante [correct]
DEF: le membre inférieur tout entier en extension s'enfonce dans l'eau; le genou se fléchit légèrement à la fin du mouvement.