English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
collate [correct]
DEF: The operation of bringing paper parts (and carbon) together to form a set.
OBS: The reverse operation, that is the separation of parts (and carbon) is referred to as decollating.
OBS: When machines are used to perform these operations they are called collators, decollators, carbon separators, or carbon de-leavers, as the case may be.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
collationner [correct]
DEF: Superposer des feuilles (carbones), des cahiers ou des formes dans un ordre pré-établi : par exemple, séquence feuilles papier-carbones, séquence de couleurs, alphabétique, etc.