English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
proclamation of an election [correct, loi fédérale]; election proclamation [correct, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick]; proclamation [correct]
CONT: Every returning officer shall ... give notice of the location of the office (of the returning officer) in the proclamation of the election ... [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
proclamation d'une élection [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]; proclamation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Proclamation d'une élection faite par le directeur du scrutin [...]