English (Legal System)
carry out duties [correct]; perform duties and functions [correct]; carry out duties and functions [correct]; exercise powers [correct]
French (Théorie du droit)
assumer des fonctions [correct]; exercer des attributions [correct]; exercer des fonctions [correct]
OBS: exercer (à temps plein) des fonctions.