English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
expansion chamber
CONT: DETERMINATION OF THE MEAN DEPRESSION OF ZERO OF THERMOMETERS ... The expansion chamber must be large enough to allow the thermometers to be heated to 400 °C without damage ....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
chambre d'expansion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: DÉTERMINATION DE LA DÉPRESSION MOYENNE DU ZERO DES THERMOMÈTRES (...) La chambre d'expansion doit être suffisamment grande afin que les thermomètres puissent être échauffés jusqu'à 400 °C sans être endommagés.