English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
expansion chamber
OBS: (...) this method of construction provides a large amount of cooling surface and (...) the pressure of the gas is reduced just as much by the cooling effect as it is by the increase in volume permitted by the --.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
chambre d'expansion
OBS: cet appareil (le silencieux) comprend un certain nombre de -- placées en série qui communiquent par des orifices étranglés.