English (Deep Foundations; Wind Energy)
tripod foundation [correct]; tripod [correct]
DEF: An offshore wind tower foundation made of a steel pile sitting below the tower from which a steel frame transfers the forces from the tower into three steel piles.
OBS: The three piles are driven 10 to 20 metres into the seabed depending on soil conditions and ice loads.
French (Fondations profondes; Énergie éolienne)
fondation à trois pieds [correct, nom féminin]; trépied [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fondation de tour éolienne composée d'un châssis à trois tubes d'acier se déployant de la base de la tour qui transfère ses forces à trois pilots d'acier minces.
OBS: [Les pilots d'acier sont] enfoncés de 10 à 20 m dans le fond sous-marin suivant les conditions du sol et les charges de glace à prévoir sur le site.