English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
footman [correct]
DEF: an oblong or oval metal stand usually made of brass or polished steel placed in front of a fireplace.
OBS: It served to keep the dishes warm in the days before spirit burners and hot-water dishes came into general use.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
chevrette [correct, nom féminin]; trépied [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: trépied qui supporte les casseroles sur le feu.
CONT: trépieds triangulaires et rectangulaires destinés à supporter de petits chaudrons.