English (Veterinary Drugs; Penal Law; Toxicology)
injurious substance [correct]
CONT: Causing unnecessary suffering ... Every one commits an offence who ... (e) wilfully, without reasonable excuse, administers a poisonous or an injurious drug or substance to a domestic animal ...
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Droit pénal; Toxicologie)
substance nocive [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Faire souffrir inutilement un animal [...] Commet une infraction quiconque, selon le cas : [...] e) volontairement, sans excuse raisonnable, administre une drogue ou [une] substance empoisonnée ou nocive à un animal [...]