English (Tectonics)
spreading rate [correct]
CONT: The Mercator projection ... shows the ridges [considered] to be active, and the 31 spreading rates, i.e. half the speeds of separation of the plates ...
OBS: spreading rate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
vitesse d'expansion [correct, nom féminin]; vitesse d'écartement [correct, nom féminin]; taux d'expansion [correct, nom masculin]; expansion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une vitesse d'expansion (nous dirons souvent expansion tout court) de 1,5 cm/an.
OBS: vitesse d'écartement; taux d'expansion : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.