English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
nipple up [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To bolt together various valves or fittings.
CONT: ... to nipple up the blowout preventers or the Christmas tree.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
monter [proposition]; raccorder [proposition]; emboîter [proposition]