English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
edit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To prepare (motion picture or television film) by deleting, arranging, and splicing shots, by synchronizing the sound record with the film, etc.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
monter [correct]
DEF: Choisir dans un film les séquences et les images à retenir et à assembler pour constituer la version définitive.