English (Shipbuilding)
derrick stay [correct]
OBS: derrick stay: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
palan de garde [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: palan de garde : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.