English (Statistics)
mean deviation [correct]; M.D. [correct]; m.d.; mean absolute deviation [correct, voir observation]; average deviation [à éviter, voir observation]; mean absolute error [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: for "mean absolute deviation" : Occasionally the mean deviation is defined in terms of absolute deviations from the median or other average instead of the mean. An interesting property of ... the mean deviation about the median is [that it is] a minimum. Note that it would be more appropriate to use the terminology, mean absolute deviation rather than mean deviation.
OBS: for "average deviation" : Since the term average has a broad meaning which encompasses the arithmetic mean, the median and the mode, it is best to avoid using average and mean as synonyms.
French (Statistique)
écart moyen [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mesure de la dispersion basée sur la moyenne arithmétique des écarts des valeurs calculées, estimées ou observées, à une valeur centrale (par exemple la moyenne ou la médiane), ces écarts étant comptés en valeur absolue.
Spanish (Estadística)
desvío promedio [nom masculin]; desviación media [nom féminin]
DEF: Medida de dispersión basada en la media aritmética de las desviaciones de los valores calculados, estimados u observados respecto de algún valor central (por ejemplo, media o mediana), las desviaciones se toman en valor absoluto.