English (Statistics)
mean deviation
OBS: The arithmetic mean of the deviations from an origin when all deviations are given a positive sign. NOTE - Generally, the chosen origin is the arithmetic mean although the mean deviation is minimal when the median is taken as an origin.
French (Statistique)
écart moyen
OBS: Moyenne arithmétique des écarts par rapport à une origine; les écarts sont pris en valeur absolue. NOTE - Généralement, l'origine choisie est la moyenne arithmétique bien que l'écart moyen soit minimal quand on prend la médiane pour origine.