English (Property Law (civil law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
right to follow [correct]; droit de suite [correct, Québec]
DEF: Attribute of a real right permitting the titulary to assert his or her right to the thing which is its object, wherever it may be found.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
droit de suite [nom masculin]
DEF: Attribut du droit réel permettant au titulaire de faire valoriser son droit sur la chose qui en fait l'objet en quelque main qu'elle se trouve.