English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
lateral guidance [correct]
DEF: Control of transversal forces exerted by the vehicle while it moves on a tangent or curve.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
guidage latéral [nom masculin]
DEF: Reprise des efforts transversaux exercés par les trains en alignement et en courbe.