English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
planographic printing [correct]
DEF: Printing by use of a planographic plate such as a plate used in Lithography that is neither raised like in Letterpress nor recessed like in Gravure.
DEF: A printing process where the image (ink accepting) and non-printing (ink rejecting) areas lie in the same plane.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
impression à plat [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mode d'impression dans lequel l'image imprimante est au même niveau que les blancs.