English (Air Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Wastewater Treatment)
agglutination [correct]
DEF: The process of uniting solid particles coated with a thin layer of adhesive material or of arresting solid particles by impact on a surface coated with an adhesive.
OBS: The term "clumping", often used instead of "agglutination", is only a descriptive word.
French (Pollution de l'air; Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux usées)
agglutination [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de réunir des particules solides enrobées d'une mince couche de substance adhésive, ou d'arrêter des particules solides par impact sur une surface enduite d'un adhésif.