English (Human Behaviour; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems; Health Law)
disfigure [correct]
DEF: To cause some kind of visible damage to the person.
CONT: The usual legal meaning given the words "wound," "main" and "disfigure" are broad enough to cover certain medical procedures .... "To disfigure" is to do some external injury which may detract from physical appearance, inclusive of cosmetic surgery.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux; Droit de la santé)
défigurer [correct]
DEF: Causer une blessure qui restera visible.
CONT: Le sens juridique normal des termes «blesser», «mutiler» et «défigurer» est assez large pour comprendre certaines interventions médicales [...]. «Défigurer» signifie causer uen blessure extérieure qu peut modifier l'apparence physique, et s'applique donc à la chirurgie plastique.