English (The Mouth)
knife-edged ridge
OBS: are a constant source of soreness because of their sharpness cutting through the tissue from the inside.
French (Cavité buccale)
arête coupante
OBS: [l'intrados] doit être lisse, exempt de rugosités, de bulles ou d'arêtes coupantes.