English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
production rig [correct, générique]
DEF: A portable servicing or workover outfit, usually mounted on wheels and self-propelled.
OBS: A well-servicing unit consists of a hoist and engine mounted on a wheeled chassis with a self-erecting mast. A workover rig is basically the same unit, plus a substructure with rotary, pump, pits, and other auxiliaries to permit handling and working a drill string.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
tour de service [nom féminin, spécifique]; tour de reconditionnement [nom féminin, spécifique]