English (Traction (Rail); Diesel Motors; Mechanical Transmission Systems)
hydraulic transmission; hydraulic drive
OBS: in recent years there have been experimental diesel locomotives built with hydraulic transmissions ... There are numerous small industrial locomotives with mechanical or hydraulic drives.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Moteurs diesel; Transmissions mécaniques)
transmission hydraulique
OBS: l'utilisation des transmissions hydrauliques, relativement récente, s'est rapidement développée (..) Ces transmissions utilisent deux sortes d'appareils, les coupleurs et les convertisseurs de couple.