English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
wood base [correct]; mounting lumber [correct]; blocking lumber [correct]
DEF: Specially prepared lumber or wooden panels of good quality, used as a mount for printing plates to bring them to type height.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
bloc de bois [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Support de bois sur lequel est monté le cliché.