English (Lighting)
glow discharge [correct]
DEF: an electric discharge characterized by a low, approximately constant, current density at the cathode, low cathode temperature, and a high, approximately constant, voltage drop.
French (Éclairage)
décharge luminescente [correct, nom féminin]; décharge en lueur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Décharge dans laquelle l'émission secondaire de la cathode est prépondérante devant l'émission thermoélectronique.