English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
non-return-flow wind tunnel
DEF: A wind tunnel not provided with a duct between the downstream end of the diffuser and the upstream end of the contraction.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
soufflerie à circuit ouvert [nom féminin]
CONT: Parmi les souffleries à circuit ouvert, on distingue les installations à veine libre [...] les installations à veine semi-libre [...] et enfin les installations à veine guidée.