English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Games and Competitions (Sports))
downhill skier [correct]; downhiller [correct]; downhill racer [correct]
DEF: An athlete specialized in downhill racing.
CONT: Alpine skis ... should have a somewhat soft camber ... If it is excessively soft, the downhill skier may experience unwanted torsion - the ski can twist or even slide off the heel of the boot - when going into a hard turn.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
descendeur [correct, nom masculin]; descendeuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Athlète spécialisé dans la compétition de descente en ski alpin.
CONT: Le combiné permet de récompenser les skieurs complets, possédant à la fois des qualités de descendeurs et de slalomeurs.