English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
wave drag
CONT: This increase in drag arises partly from the induced ... by the shocks but as the flight speed increases the major contribution arises from the energy necessary to maintain the shock pattern, the so-called wave drag.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Propulsion des aéronefs)
traînée d'onde [nom féminin]
CONT: Il existe une traînée appelée traînée d'onde, qui est la projection sur la direction de la vitesse de la résultante des forces élémentaires de pression s'exerçant sur le profil.