English (Shipbuilding)
drop test [correct]
OBS: drop test: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
essai de choc [correct, nom masculin]; essai de chute [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: essai de chute : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.