English (Biological Sciences)
bind [correct, verbe]
DEF: To combine or unite molecules by means of reactive groups, either in the molecules per se or in a chemical added for that purpose; frequently used in relation to chemical bonds that may be fairly easily broken.
CONT: The binding of a protein to the molecule it recognizes is not fixed or permanent. It is governed by a dynamic equilibrium, in which molecules are continuously being bound and released.... Enzymes ... are much like other proteins. An enzyme recognizes a specific molecule (called the substrate) and binds to it in dynamic equilibrium; what distinguishes an enzyme is that it can bring about some chemical change in the bound substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
fixer [correct]; lier [correct]
CONT: Une enzyme, fixée de façon stable à un support insoluble, pourra, si sa stabilité est suffisante, être récupérée facilement en fin d'opération (par filtration, sédimentation, etc.) et utilisée plusieurs fois de suite.