English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes)
bind [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make ingredients thicken by adding another ingredient. For instance, the addition of eggs causes lemon juice and melted butter to thicken to form hollandaise sauce. Other thickeners include gelatin, flour, cornstarch and potato.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine)
lier [correct]
DEF: Épaissir une préparation liquide à l'aide d'un agent de liaison.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Recetas de cocina)
ligar [correct]; trabar [correct]