English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bind [correct, verbe]; truss [verbe]
DEF: To seize the quarry in the air and fly off with it; to seize and bear off.
CONT: A hawk is said to "bind" when she seizes a bird in the air and clings to it.
CONT: A hawk is said to truss a bird when she catches it in the air, and comes to the ground with it in her talons: this term is not applied to large quarry.
OBS: Used of a falcon, hawk or other bird of prey (Langenscheidt, Webster).
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lier [correct]
CONT: Lier sa proie : se dit du faucon qui, à l'aide de ses serres, arrête le gibier qu'il chasse ou le tient à terre.