English (Water Transport; Ports; Types of Ships and Boats)
harbor launch; general service launch
OBS: D.a launch used in harbors for various purposes, such as a tender to vessels calling, also for carrying people between ship and shore [1--]
French (Transport par eau; Ports; Types de bateaux)
vedette
OBS: D.embarcation ou petit navire rapide à moteur utilisé pour les communications en rade, le transport de passagers sur de courtes distances, la surveillance des pêches