English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
horizontal component of lift [correct]; HCL [correct]
CONT: The inclinometer in both the turn and slip indicator [older aircraft] and the turn coordinator [modern aircraft] measures the turn quality. ... when in a turn, part of the lift of the wing goes into "turning" the aircraft, this is called the horizontal component of lift (HCL). This HCL is directed toward the center of the turn. Also, a force directed outward and away from the center of the turn exists. This is called centrifugal force (CF). For the turn to be coordinated these two opposing forces must be equal. When they are equal, the ball in the inclinometer will remain in the middle.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
composante de portance horizontale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ils [les frères Wright] avaient besoin d’une hélice tournant à la vitesse de 350 tours à la minute, une vitesse qui exigeait non plus une hélice en «roue à aube», comme les premières machines volantes, mais une véritable surface sustentatrice, c'est-à-dire une aile tournant dans l'air pour assurer une portance horizontale, comme font les ailes d’un avion.