English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
wearing ring [correct]
OBS: Ring designed with close tolerances to keep the internal circulation of fluid in a pump down to a minimum. Due to the fact that these rings are replaceable, the pump efficiency can be kept high.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
douille [correct]
OBS: Douilles (...) il est possible de limiter les fuites entre les deux milieux [arbre et bourrage] en diminuant de manière convenable la section de passage offerte au fluide autour de l'arbre.