English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Light Metalworking Equipment)
adaptor
CONT: Adaptors are used when it is necessary to join a socket of one size drive with a handle of a different size drive.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Petit outillage (Travail des métaux))
douille [nom féminin]
DEF: Partie creuse d'un instrument, dans laquelle on peut adapter le manche.