English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
diagnostic expectation [correct]
CONT: A curriculum is quite clearly a plan. Even a local explanation can be considered a plan. A nontrivial explanation is a plan, a kind of mini-curriculum, for leading the student along a local learning path. A didactic operation can generate diagnostic expectations. AI research on planning distinguishes situations in which the actual effects of operation in an didactic episode can be accurately predicted from those in which they cannot, and in which the execution of a plan requires some monitoring (Charniak and Mc Dermott, 1986).
OBS: Strategies of knowledge communication must involve constant revision and adaptation and must interleave diagnosis with planned action. Diagnostic expectations that articulate goals and possible outcomes can be both local, monitoring the unfolding of the plan, and global, building up a long-term context and creating continuity throughout the tutorial session.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
attente didactique [proposition, nom féminin]