English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
scale insect [correct]; scale louse [correct]; scale bug [correct]; scale [correct]
DEF: Insect of the genus Coccus and family Coccidæ, that infests and injures certain plants, having the appearance of scales.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cochenille [correct, nom féminin]; kermès [correct, nom masculin]; pou de serre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Nom commun donné aux insectes de la famille des coccidés.