English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Financial and Budgetary Management)
scale [correct, verbe]
OBS: To grade or measure according to a schedule; to increase or decrease a basic amount proportionately or according to a graduated schedule. For example, to scale down (or up) wages, interest, prices.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
barémiser [correct]
OBS: Néologisme peu élégant désignant l'établissement de barèmes qui sert de référence et dispense l'administration de l'examen cas par cas.