English (Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale [correct, verbe, normalisé]
DEF: To measure or estimate the quantity, expressed as the volume, area, length, mass or number of products, obtained from trees and measured or estimated after they are felled.
OBS: scale: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cuber [correct]
OBS: cubage : Opération qui consiste à cuber, c.-à-d. d'abord à mesurer les dimensions linéaires [...] puis à déterminer par le calcul ou par tout autre moyen le volume réel ou apparent, des bois sur pied ou abattus, ronds ou débités ou mis en œuvre.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Metrología y unidades de medida)
cubicar [correct]
DEF: Medir madera y leñas.