English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
wind wave flume
CONT: The complex(Canada Centre for Inland Waters, in Burlington) contains 48 square thousand m² of floor space and more than 200 laboratories, ranging in size from a single room to a 100 meter long "wind wave flume, "plus space to dock and service six ships.
OBS: wind wave: A wind-generated wave; a sea wave, or part of sea.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal pour l'étude des vagues de vent [proposition, nom masculin]; canal d'étude des vagues de vent [proposition, nom masculin]