English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
greater water dock [correct]; great water dock [correct]; British dock [correct]; water dock [voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: water dock : common name also used to refer to the species Rumex verticillatus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
patience orbiculaire [correct, nom féminin]; rumex orbiculaire [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: patience orbiculaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).