English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
maritime dock [correct]; golden dock [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: maritime dock : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
patience maritime [correct, nom féminin]; rumex maritime [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: patience maritime : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).