English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
dockominium
DEF: A residential structure located about the waterway extending between two p ers or projecting wharves, or about a series of slips and adjoining wharves, in which apartments or townhouses are individually owned as pieces of real estate while the land and common facilities are jointly owned.
CONT: In Lagoon City, waterfront living means over 10 miles of navigable waterways linking your home, townhome or dockominium to Lagoon City’s restaurants, shops, parks and beaches.
OBS: Formation of neologism : blend(dock + condominium).
OBS: A blend is a special type of compound; it is a formation that combines two words and includes any letters or sounds that they have in common. The two words are literally blended or fitted into each other (ominium--dockominium). Blends can sometimes fuse words together so that the original forms are no longer easily recognizable; they are, however, still quite visible in the example of "dockominium". The form of a blend often embodies the ideas or meanings the two words are intended to convey, as is the case with "dockominium". Before the mid-19th century, the formation of blends was somewhat rare, but according to American linguist Margaret M. Bryant, the process is now frequently used, especially to form trademarks in such diverse fields as fashion, sports, technology, politics, education and art.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
immeuble à quai en copropriété [proposition, nom masculin]