English (Biotechnology)
scintillation proximity assay [correct]; SPA [correct]
CONT: SPA (scintillation proximity assay) is a powerful technique for assaying many biochemical processes and for this reason it is being exploited in more and more areas. Although not yet available as fully developed kits, SPA has been shown to measure a number of molecular interactions, including DNA-protein, protein-protein (for example, SH2 and SH3 interactions) and cell adhesion molecule binding. Three SPA assays, that are now available as kits, but which do not fit readily into the previously described categories of SPA assays, are RiPPA, Quan-T-RT and the SPA [3H]thymidine uptake assay system.
French (Biotechnologie)
dosage de la scintillation par proximité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode de dosage dont le principe repose sur l'interaction entre un substrat radiomarqué, greffé sur un support dont la proximité permet l'amplification de scintillation.
OBS: La coupure du substrat, par exemple, par une enzyme bactérienne, éloigne le substrat du support ce qui supprime la scintillation. Mais si la molécule à tester inhibe l'enzyme, la scintillation persiste.