English (Cinematography)
stage [correct, voir observation]; sound stage [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A motion picture studio.
OBS: It is called a sound stage when used for shooting with sound, but both terms are used interchangeably.
French (Cinématographie)
plateau de cinéma [correct, nom masculin]; plateau de prise de vue [correct, nom masculin]; plateau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] local adapté aux prises de vues cinématographiques [...]
OBS: Le plateau de cinéma peut être aménagé en studio ou en extérieur.