English (Respiratory System; Physiotherapy)
plateau [correct]
OBS: ... a near-plateau is evident in Phase 3 as alveoli throughout the entire lung deflate; finally, the plateau terminates abruptly with a steep rise in concentration during Phase 4.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Physiothérapie)
plateau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Modes de ventilation : assisté-contrôlé [...] autres paramètres : plateau, force inspiratoire [...]