English (Orthodontics)
stop [correct]
DEF: A bend or auxiliary attachment placed on a wire to limit the archwire from sliding or moving in the bracket slot of the bracket.
French (Orthodontie)
butée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les fils auxiliaires de laiton ou d'acier, soudés en certains points de l'arc d'orthodontie, servent de crochets, de butées (dispositif de stabilisation) ou de ressorts auxiliaires.