English (Orthoses)
stop [correct]
CONT: Plastic AFOs [ankle foot orthoses] appear to be more common than the metal type for treating CMT [Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease]. Plastic AFOs can be made rigid (unbending), or with a hinge at the ankle. The hinge can allow for both free plantarflexion (downward motion) and free dorsiflexion motion (upward motion). Alternatively, hinged AFOs can be made that allow free dorsiflection motion but prevent plantarflexion motion by incorporating a stop in the brace.
CONT: 90º plantarflexion stop night orthosis
French (Orthèses)
butée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: orthèse de nuit à butée à 90º limitant la flexion plantaire