English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
spaying [correct, spécifique]
CONT: If no kittens are desired, the ovaries and uterus of the female cat are removed by surgery. This procedure is known as spaying, and it can be done anytime after maturity is reached.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
castration [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: La castration se pratique aussi bien sur les femelles que sur les mâles, à l'aide d'une opération