English (Baseball and Softball)
deliver a pitch [correct, locution verbale]; hurl a pitch [correct, locution verbale]; pitch [correct, locution verbale]; serve a pitch [correct, locution verbale]; throw a pitch [correct, locution verbale]; toss a pitch [correct, locution verbale]; unload a pitch [locution verbale]
French (Baseball et softball)
décocher un lancer [correct]; décocher un tir [correct]