English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Music (General))
pitch [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: The quality of a tone or sound determined by the frequency of vibration of the sound waves reaching the ear; the greater the frequency, the higher the pitch.
OBS: pitch: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Musique (Généralités))
tonie [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; hauteur tonale [correct, nom féminin]; hauteur d'un son [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Caractère de la sensation auditive lié essentiellement à la fréquence des sons.
OBS: tonie : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Música (Generalidades))
altura tonal [correct, nom féminin]