English (Winemaking)
protective colloid
OBS: A colloid which protects other colloids from coagulation and precipitation and so opposes the development of cloudiness or the action of finings according to circumstances.
French (Industrie vinicole)
colloïde protecteur
OBS: Colloïde qui protège les autres colloïdes contre leur précipitation et peut ainsi empêcher l'action des colles.