English (Chemistry)
protective colloid [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A substance which, within a certain concentration range and when acting as a lyophilic colloid, retards or prevents the aggregation of the particles of a lyophobic dispersion.
OBS: protective colloid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
colloïde protecteur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Substance qui, à une certaine gamme de concentration et agissant en l'état de colloïde lyophile, retarde ou empêche l'agrégation des particules d'une dispersion lyophobe.
OBS: colloïde protecteur: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.