English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
bird cage [correct, locution verbale, spécifique]; birdcage [correct, verbe]
DEF: To flatten and spread the strands in a wire rope.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
distendre [générique]