English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
characteristic [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A property or attribute of a material that is measured, compared or observed.
OBS: characteristic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
caractéristique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Propriété ou attribut d'un matériau que l'on peut mesurer, comparer ou observer.
OBS: caractéristique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).