English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
correlation [correct]
DEF: Said of two or more observations (or of derived quantities) which have at least one common source of error.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
corrélation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Relation entre deux observations ou plus (ou entre quantités dérivées) partageant au moins une source d'erreur commune.