English (Translation)
peel off
CONT: As an 18-car motorcade bristling with submachine guns peeled off to escort him through the streets of Rome, Arafat beamed inside his limousine and lifted his fingers in a triumphant V for victory.
French (Traduction)
démarrer sur les chapeaux de roues