English (Cartography)
atlas [correct]
DEF: A collection of maps in a volume.
OBS: This use of the word is said to be derived from a representation of Atlas supporting the heavens placed as a frontispiece to early works of this kind, and to have been first used by Mercator in the 16th century.
French (Cartographie)
atlas [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Recueil ordonné de cartes, conçu pour représenter un espace donné et exposer un ou plusieurs thèmes.
OBS: [Le terme provient] du nom donné par Mercator au recueil qu'il publia en 1585 et dont le frontispice représentait Atlas [personnage de la mythologie grecque].