English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection)
spittle bug [correct]
DEF: Young nymphs [that] cover themselves with a white frothy mass of "spittle" and may relocate on a plant several times before reaching adulthood. Adults resemble leafhoppers. Both feed on the sap of twigs and foliage.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux)
aphrophore [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Homoptère cercopide sauteur, voisin des cigales, suceur de sève, dont les larves vivent à l'abri d’une matière écumeuse qu'elles fabriquent, appelée crachat de coucou.