English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
carpet backing [correct]; carpet substrate
DEF: A construction, integral with the use-surface and composed of one or more layers, which serves as a support for the use-surface and possibly stabilizes the dimensions and or acts as a cushion.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
sous-couche [correct, nom féminin]; dossier de revêtement de sol [correct, nom masculin]; couche inférieure [correct, nom féminin]; dossier de tapis [correct, nom masculin]; fonds de tapis [nom masculin]