English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
conference [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: An association of athletic teams or clubs usually in a particular geographic region.
OBS: A conference may be an independent association such as a conference of colleges or universities that normally play each other during a season for a championship, or it may be a major subdivision of a league, as is the case in many professional sports where the clubs compete against each other more often than against clubs outside the conference and where the conference champion usually advances to the league play-off series.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
association [correct, nom féminin]; conférence [à éviter, anglicisme, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: En américain, «conference» peut désigner une association d'équipes sportives. La traduction littérale de ces expressions est pour le moins cocasse. Si on tient à traduire ces expressions, c'est le mot «association» qu'il conviendrait d'employer.
CONT: L'Association de football de l'Est oblige les clubs de son circuit à employer un minimum de joueurs canadiens.
OBS: Ce serait une faute de dire «La Conférence de l'Est oblige les clubs ...»