English (Statistical Methods)
statistical association [correct]; association [correct]
DEF: A statistical relationship in which two or more variables occur or vary together. Any of a variety of statistical techniques may be used to measure the extent to which a change in one variable results in a corresponding change in another variable (or variables). The selection of a particular technique depends on such factors as whether the variables are qualitative or quantitative, the number of variables, and the nature of the data.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
association [correct, nom féminin]; association statistique [nom féminin]