English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Security Posters and Signs; Exhibitions (Arts and Culture); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
panel [correct, générique]
DEF: A flat piece of material on which information, explanations or descriptions are written, e.g. information panel, exhibition panel.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Affichage de sécurité; Expositions (Arts et Culture); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
panneau [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Surface plane servant de support à des indications, des explications, des descriptions, p. ex. un panneau d'interprétation, un panneau d'information.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.